DETAILED SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

a cow

Friday

Jump to SATURDAY or SUNDAY or MONDAY

Wetlab

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Alumni Hall

with Betsy Charles

Bulldawg Leadership Experience for Delegates and Presidents

3:00
PM
to
6:00
PM

Saturday

Jump to FRIDAY or SUNDAY or MONDAY

Wellness Event

β€” Wellness

πŸ“

UGA Campus

Bulldawg 5K

7:00
AM
to
9:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Old Standing Surgery

withβ€ˆEpstein

Equine Joint Injection

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Lameness Arena

with Eggleston

Equine Lameness Evalutation

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

LA Ultrasound

with Barton

Equine Abdomnal Ultrasound

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Necropsy

with Miller

Forensic Pathology Necropsy

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Alumni Hall

with Betsy Charles

Bulldawg Leadership Experience - Cracking the Perfectionism Code so We Can Create A Culture of Learning and Growth

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

UGA Dairy

with Parks, Barletta, Reed

Bovine Surgical Procedures

8:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Rose Creek

with Credille

Bovine Processing and Handling

8:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Junior Surgery

with Wallace Schmeidt

Amputation in Feline Patients

8:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Competition

β€” Academic

πŸ“

Classic Center

Bovine Palpation Written exam

9:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Sanderson

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Rollin

Basic Dairy Cattle Nutrition

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Kylee Duberstein

Nutrition and the Performance Horse

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Jodi Seidel

"Rehab is for the Birds!... and Pigs, Goats, Sheep, Rabbits, and of Course Dogs and Cats!"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Joanna Davis

Overview of Disaster Management

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

Financial Education

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Competition

β€” Athletic

πŸ“

IM Fields

Kickball

10:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Competition

β€” Academic

πŸ“

CVM

with Corrie Brown

Mock Outbreak

10:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

LA Ultrasound

with Barton

Equine Abdomnal Ultrasound

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Junior Surgery

with Epstein

Equine Joint Injection

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Alumni Hall

with Betsy Charles

Bulldawg Leadership Experience - Can’t we all just get along? A strategy for agreeing to disagree.

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Platt

Neuro Dog and Lesion Localizations

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Brett O'Brien

Hot Topics in Swine Industry

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Quandt

Equine Anesthesia

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Brainard

Anesthesia of Great Apes

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Joanna Davis

Biosecurity and Infection Control in a Clinical Setting

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Paul Jaffe

Leveraging your Diagnostics to Grow Your Practice

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Atlanta, GA

Trip to Zoo Atlanta

10:00
AM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Jo Smith

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Kelsey Hart

Wellness and Work-life Balance for the Equine Practitioner

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Kaori Sakamoto

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lunch

β€” Lunch

πŸ“

Classic Center

Lunch will be provided by the Classic Center

12:00
PM
to
2:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

1:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Downtown

Tour of Athens

1:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Therio/Field Services

with Williamson

Small Ruminant Handling and Management

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

TBD

with Credile

Bovine Dystocia

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

LA Ultrasound

with Barton

Equine Cardiology

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Junior Surgery

with Reed, Barletta

Small Animal Local Anesthesia

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Old Lameness Paddock/Anatomy

with Compton Davis

Avian Clinical Techniques and Necropsy

1:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Tracy Hill

Interventional Radiology

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Karen Grogan

Backyard Poultry

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Kelsey Hart

Equine Endocrine Disease

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Sam Rivera

Zoo Med Careers and Example Cases

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Corrie Brown

TBD

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Evelyn Orenbuch, AARV sponsor

AARV: Careers in Sports Medicine

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

2:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Professinoal Development

πŸ“

Alumni Hall

with Betsy Charles

Bulldawg Leadership Experience - How to Have Influence as a Veterinary Student

2:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Ward

Managing the Diabetic Patient

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Dr. C. Stephen Roney DVM, MAM, ACPV

Avian Influenza-A constant Threat

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Merck

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Sam Rivera

Conservation Medicine

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Corrie Brown

TBD

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Blue River Pet Care

Job Search and Contract Covers

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

3:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Downtown

Tour of Athens

3:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Frances Smith

Genetic health in Companion Animals

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Weigel; AABP Genomics Committee sponsor

Dairy Genomics

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Roth

Dentistry

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Stewart Bauck

Genmoics in multiple species

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Angela Dodd

Starting your Own Practice

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Night Event

πŸ“

Classic Center, Ballroom

Opening Gala

7:00
PM
to
10:00
PM

Night Event

πŸ“

Downtown Athens

Bar Crawl

10:00
PM
to
2:00
AM

Sunday

Jump to FRIDAY or SATURDAY or MONDAY

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Therio/Field Services

with Ryan

Equine Upper Airway & GI Endoscopy

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Anatomy Lab

with Roth

Small Animal Dental Radiographs

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Internal Medicine Ward

with Ward

Diabetes Clinic

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rose Creek

with Palomares, Ferrer

Bovine Reproduction

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Comparative

πŸ“

Clinical Pathology Ward

with Camus, Garner, Meichner, Tarigo

Clinical Pathology with Case Studies

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Atlanta, GA

Trip to the Georgia Aquarium

8:00
AM
to
4:00
PM

Competition

β€” Academic

πŸ“

CVM Old Barn

Bovine Palpation Practical exam

8:00
AM
to
10:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Radiology

with Sharma

Small Animal Radiology

9:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Ben Brainard

Pot Toxicity

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Rollin

"Dairy Herd Health and Economics"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Kira Epstein & Jared Williams

"Evaluation and Treatment of Colic: Case Studies"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Stewart Bauck

Genmoics in multiple species

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Rita Hanel, DVM, DACVIM, DACVECC, ETC

"Navigating the VIRMP and tips for selecting a good program"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Competition

β€” Athletic

πŸ“

IM Fields

Kickball

10:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Therio/Field Services

with Ryan

Equine Upper Airway & GI Endoscopy

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Anatomy Lab

with Roth

Small Animal Dental Radiographs

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Comparative

πŸ“

Clinical Pathology Ward

with Camus, Garner, Meichner, Tarigo

Clinical Pathology with Case Studies

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Amy Koenig

Blood Gas Interpretation

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Weigel; AABP Genomics Committee sponsor

Dairy Genomics

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Competition

β€” Academic

πŸ“

CVM

with Corrie Brown

Mock Outbreak

10:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Kira Epstein & Jared Williams

"Evaluation and Treatment of Colic: Case Studies" Part II

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Rita Hanel, DVM, DACVIM, DACVECC, ETC

"Post-DVM training: What's in it for me"

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Shirin Modaresi

ree Glasses: Communication Tips For Three Generations of Veterinarians

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lunch

β€” Diversity

πŸ“

Foundry street

Lunch will be provided by a selection of famous Athenian fare

12:00
PM
to
2:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi

Rehabilitation

1:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Downtown

Tour of Athens

1:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Therio/Field Services

with Rollin

Mastitis testing and milk microbiology

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Therio/Field Services

with Ryan

Equine Upper Airway & GI Endoscopy

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Junior Surgery

with Beasley

Small Animal Endoscopy and Laparoscopy

1:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Steven Budsberg

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Palomares

Bovine Repro

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Andy Parks

"The Equine Foot: Form and Function"

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

Nutrition?

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Joan Prittie, Project Safe

Intersection of Intimate Partner Violence and Animal Cruelty

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Dr. Nina Mouledous

How to prevent common malpractice claims

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Competition

β€” Academic

πŸ“

Anatomy Lab

Anatomy Competition

2:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

2:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Michael Perlini

"Rectal Carcinoma in the Pug"

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Credille

"Management of Animal Health in Beef Herds"

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Andy Parks

"Hoof Care for Equine Laminitis"

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Gail Hansen

Superbugs, Super Problems: Antibiotic resistance and One Health

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

"Test taking strategies"

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

3:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Downtown

Tour of Athens

3:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Schmidt

"Feline Renal Transplant"

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Credille

"Role of the Veterinarian in Modern Cattle Produciton Systems"

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

Merck* Equine Colic – managing a colic from the field to referral

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Dorris Miller

TBD

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

β€œThe Life of an Item: The NAVLE Demystified”

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Competition

β€” Athletic

πŸ“

Tate Center

Table Tennis

8:00
PM
to
10:00
PM

Night Event

πŸ“

Tate Center

Dawgs After Dark

7:00
PM
to
10:00
PM

Monday

Jump to FRIDAY or SATURDAY or SUNDAY

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Lameness Arena

with Beasley

Farrier Short Course

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Old Lameness Paddock

with Divers

Darting and Immobilization

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

PDRC

with Grogan

Poultry handling & candling techniques

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Anatomy Lab

with Roth

Small Animal Dental Extraction

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Junior Surgery

with Lane

Small Animal Emergency Procedures

8:00
AM
to
11:00
AM

Competition

β€” Academic

πŸ“

Rose Creek/UGA Dairy

Bovine Palpation - Palpation exam

8:00
AM
to
2:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

VMC 1916

with Sanderson

Nutrition Pet Food Challenge

9:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Bishop, GA

Classic City Clydesdale

9:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Greg Rappaport

"Interesting Cardio Cases"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Lee Jones

"Advanced Reproductive Technologies (ET and IVF) in Cattle"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Sam Rivera

Training Zoo Animals for Veterinary Procedules

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Brandy Burgess

Infection Control in the Field

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Tim Looman, DVM

"Introduction to Practice Acquisition and Start-up"

9:00
AM
to
9:50
AM

Competition

β€” Athletic

πŸ“

IM Fields

Kickball

10:00
AM
to
12:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Lameness Arena

with Beasley

Farrier Short Course

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Old Lameness Paddock

with Divers

Darting and Immobilization

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Anatomy Lab

with Roth

Small Animal Dental Extraction

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Junior Surgery

with Lane

Small Animal Emergency Procedures

10:00
AM
to
1:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Steve Jones

"Towers to Trenches: a practitioner and parasitologist discuss heartworm"

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Burgess

"Infection Control in the Field"

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Ellerbok(?)

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Sonia Hernandez

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Lee Jones

Medicating Honey Bees

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Tim Loonam, DVM

"Veterinary Job Search and Interview Seminar, Part I"

10:00
AM
to
10:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Barber

Case Based Approach to Neurological Emergencies

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Laird Laurence

"Concomitant deworming of beef cattle – using combination dewormers to gain maximal parasitic control"

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Yabley

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Brandy Burgess

Epidemiology for the Practicing Veterinarian

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Tim Loonam, DVM

"Veterinary Job Search and Interview Seminar, Part II"

11:00
AM
to
11:50
AM

Wetlab

β€” Comparative

πŸ“

VMC

Basic Suturing and Laceration Repair

12:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Comparative

πŸ“

Old LA Barn

Ophthalmology Diagnostics and Examination

12:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Ortho Ward

Small Animal Bandaging Procedures

12:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Old Lameness Paddock

with Lynsey Jackson

Canine Behavior & Training

1:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

1:00
PM
to
3:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Lawrenceville, GA

Yerkes Center Tour

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Daytrip

πŸ“

Bishop, GA

Classic City Clydesdale

1:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Hog Mountain Road

with Mayer

Honey Bee Handling

1:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Corey Saba

Clinical Cases in Oncology Part I

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Heins

"Backyard Swine Medicine"

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Clare Ryan

TBD based on schedule holes

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Steve Divers

Techniques in Turtles

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

with Roney

"The Public Health Impact from Reduced Antimicrobial Use in Commercial Poultry Operations"

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Dr. Earl Gaughan

β€œCareer Development: From a Guy Who Couldn’t Keep a Job”

2:00
PM
to
2:50
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Old Lameness Paddock

with Lynsey Jackson

Canine Behavior & Training

2:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

2:00
PM
to
4:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Comparative

πŸ“

VMC

with Grimes

Basic Suturing and Laceration Repair

2:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Comparative

πŸ“

Old LA Barn

with Myrna, Diehl, Zimmer, Czerwinski, Bedard

Ophthalmology Diagnostics and Examination

2:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Ortho Ward

with Daina Roller

Small Animal Bandaging Procedures

2:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Corey Saba

Clinical Cases in Oncology Part II

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Sakai

Anesthesia of Pigs

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Lowder

"Equine Dentistry"

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

TBD

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Kevin Clark

Careers in Academia

3:00
PM
to
3:50
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Old Lameness Paddock

with Lynsey Jackson

Canine Behavior & Training

3:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Wetlab

β€” Small Animal

πŸ“

Rehabilitation Ward

with Jodi Seidel

Rehabilitation

3:00
PM
to
5:00
PM

Lecture

β€” Companion Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 1

with Myrna

"Illuminating the Black Box: Diagnosing Sudden Blindness in Dogs and Cats"

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Food Animal

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 2

with Rachel Reed

"Anesthesis of Small Ruminants and Camelids"

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Equine

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 3

with Cerwinkski(?)

"Common Opthalmic Disease in the Horse"

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Exotics

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 4

with Escobar

"Anesthisia of Birds"

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” OneHealth

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 5

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Lecture

β€” Professional Development

πŸ“

Classic Center Room 6

with Dr. Matt Ascuitto

4:00
PM
to
4:50
PM

Night Event

πŸ“

Southern Brewing Company

Closing Ceremonies

7:00
PM
to
10:00
PM

Jump to FRIDAY or SATURDAY or SUNDAY or MONDAY